Based on Examination Launched on the Basis of Public Defender's Appeal, Treatment with So-called "Mowgli Method" was Recognized as Illegal Medical Activity
Based on the appeal of the Public Defender of Georgia, LEPL Agency for Regulation of Medical and Pharmaceutical Activities studied the arbitrary treatment of infants with the so-called "Mowgli method" and established illegal medical activity.
The examination found that this method is an intervention that poses a risk to the life and health of children, which, especially at an early age, can lead to severe and irreversible complications. Administrative liability has been imposed on the person using this method.
It should be noted that according to a pediatric expert, detailed information on the so-called "Mowgli method" is not available anywhere. It is unknown what this method is based on, whether it is described anywhere, or whether it has any theoretical or practical basis, while the footage circulating on the Internet and on television shows that this is a very aggressive set of movements, carries a high risk of brain and musculoskeletal injuries and may be considered one of the forms of child abuse.
According to the expert, brain injury can be caused by a seemingly simple fun movement, such as throwing a child in the air and then catching him/her. With a small space between the bones of the brain and the skull, shaking causes the brain to come into rough contact with the bones, which can lead to brain contusion, swelling or even death (13-23% of cases). In addition, bone and soft tissue damage, fractures of the spine and retinal hemorrhage may occur, leading to impaired vision or loss of vision.
The Public Defender of Georgia calls on the society to pay special attention to such interventions and not to endanger the health and life of children. At the same time, it is important for the State to conduct constant monitoring to prevent the spread of such practices and to respond to similar cases in a timely manner.