Public Defender Meets with Director of USAID Caucasus Mission
On September 12, 2022, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with John Pennell, USAID/Caucasus Mission Director.
At the introductory meeting, Nino Lomjaria spoke about the human rights situation in the country and reviewed the activities of the Public Defender’s Office. The implementation of the 12 recommendations of the European Commission within the framework of the perspective of joining the European Union, including the state of independent institutions, the process of reforming the judicial and law enforcement systems, as well as important and high-profile cases of human rights violations, were also discussed at the meeting.
In addition, the parties spoke about the agreement concluded between USAID and the Public Defender’s Office, the purpose of which is to promote human rights in Georgia and support the Public Defender’s Office to step up its activities, especially in the regions.
The Public Defender of Georgia thanked Mr. John Pennell for the support and assistance that the US population and USAID have been providing to Georgia for decades.
The meeting was also attended by First Deputy Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze and representatives of the USAID/GeorgiaDemocracy,HumanRightsand GovernanceOffice, LisaKovackandCorinne Rothblum.