Public Defender of Georgia Meets with New Head of NATO Liaison Office
On March 21, 2022, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Alexander Vinikov, new Head of the NATO Liaison Office.
Alexander Vinikov spoke about the mandate of the NATO Liaison Office and the plans to be implemented in Georgia. The Public Defender briefed the Head of the NATO Liaison Office on the activities of the institution and stressed the duty imposed on the Office by the Constitution - to take all measures within its authority to ensure full integration into the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
The parties discussed the recent human rights developments in Georgia, degree of democracy, challenges in the judiciary, importance of improving the oversight mechanism of the activities of the law enforcement agencies, as well as the Russia-Ukraine war and the dangers and effects of the war in the context of the protection of human rights.
The Public Defender and the Head of the NATO Liaison Office agreed to continue cooperation in the future.
The meeting was also attended by Giorgi Burjanadze, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, and Gvantsa Loladze, Political Officer of the NATO Liaison Office.