Meeting between Public Defender and U.S. Ambassador
On July 21, 2020, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Kelly Degnan, Ambassador of the United States of America to Georgia.
"I thanked the Ambassador for her positive role in supporting Georgia's political processes, stability, protection of human rights and democratic reforms. We talked about the human rights situation in the country, pre-election processes, challenges in the judiciary and media environment. The Ambassador showed particular interest in the activities of the Public Defender's Office; namely, if the institution faces any obstacles or challenges while performing its duties,” the Public Defender said after the meeting.
Ambassador Kelly Degnan spoke about the important role of the Public Defender's institution in building a democratic society, highlighted the efforts of the Office in the field of monitoring and raising public awareness, and expressed readiness to support the Office, as well as the development of democratic processes and human rights in the country.