Meeting with Representatives of Office of OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities
On October 5, 2021, Public Defender Nino Lomjaria and Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze met with representatives of the Office of the OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities - Senior Political Adviser to the High Commissioner Mark Fumagal, Project Officer Edin Elgsaeter and National Programme Coordinator Nino Gogoladze.
The situation of the rights of national minorities, including issues related to access to and implementation of the right to education, as well as access to information and low participation and activity of representatives of national minorities in the political life of the country were discussed at the meeting.
The Public Defender also spoke about the spread of hate speech and shortcomings in the investigation of hate crimes. She stressed the need for effective implementation of integration policy by the State.
At the end of the meeting, the parties discussed future activities and issues of cooperation.