Meeting with CoE Secretary General’s Special Representative on Migration and Refugees
On January 27, 2020, within the framework of their vist to Strasbourg, Deputies of the Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze and Ekaterine Skhiladze, as well as Mariam Tavdgiridze, Head of the International Relations Division, met with the Council of Europe Secretary General’s Special Representative on Migration and Refugees, Drahoslav Štefánek.
Tamar Gvaramadze briefed the Ambassador on the activities carried out by the Public Defender’s Office with the support of the UNHCR Representation in the area of the rights situation of asylum seekers in Georgia. The Ambassador spoke about the mandate and powers of the Special Representative, as well as future plans and priorities. Cooperation in the direction of protection of the rights of asylum seekers and migrants in Georgia was also the topic of discussion at the meeting.