Public Defender Holds Meetings in Telavi
On July 7, 2023, Public Defender Levan Ioseliani visited the so-called military settlement in Telavi and viewed the living conditions of the population.
"Today I saw difficult situation in the military settlement, where residents have legalized apartments, but the land is the property of the Ministry of Defence. Due to misunderstanding between the Ministry and the municipality, it is not possible to fix the infrastructural and communication problems. The agencies fail to realize their obligations and meanwhile the citizens have to live in unbearable conditions.
I call on all the relevant agencies to pay attention to the people living in the military settlement and make beneficial decisions for the population," said Levan Ioseliani.
The Public Defender met with Kakheti Governor Giorgi Aladashvili on the above and other issues today.
Levan Ioseliani also visited the Telavi Temporary Detention Center and the Kakheti Regional Administration of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.