U.S. Ambassador Meets with Public Defender’s Representatives
On November 9, 2021, Madona Basiladze, Head of the Western Georgia Division of the Public Defender's Office, and Giorgi Charkviani, Representative of the Public Defender in the Adjara region, met with the Ambassador of the United States of America to Georgia, Kelly Degnan.
The U.S. Ambassador was briefed on the activities of the regional office; She showed particular interest in the research conducted in the Adjara region relating to child labour and women's mobility.
Another topic of discussion was the involvement of the Public Defender in the vaccination campaign, including the readiness of the regional offices of the Public Defender of Georgia and assistance in registeration for vaccination, considering the vital importance of vaccination. The assistance is particularly noticeable and needed in mountainous regions, where people, due to age, lack of technical equipment, information or relevant skills, do not have access to registration.
Other topics of the meeting were the challenges faced by religious and ethnic minorities in Adjara, the rights situation of foreigners, hate speech, its causes and elimination, as well as the mechanism of monitoring carried out by the Public Defender's regional offices during the pre-election process and the election day and the tendencies identified as a result of the monitoring.
"I think the Public Defender plays one of the most important roles in any democracy and I find the Public Defender’s Office to be staffed by dedicated professionals. I think they should be commended not criticized," the U.S. Ambassador told reporters after the meeting.