Public Defender Meets with Muslims Living in Chela Village of Adigeni Municipality
The Public Defender of Georgia continues to hold meetings in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region. On August 25, 2023, Levan Ioseliani met with Muslims living in the village of Chela, Adigeni municipality, and listened to their problems.
The topics discussed during the meeting were the granting of historical monument status to the mosques and other religious buildings in the region, as well as their registration and restoration. It was mentioned that there were 100 mosques in Samtskhe-Javakheti.
Other issues discussed inlcuded the challenges relating to the financing of religious denominations from the local budget, celebration of holidays and quality education for the young generation.
The Public Defender emphasized that Georgia was a secular state with centuries of tolerant experience and past. In addition, he noted that one of the priorities of his Office was to work on the elimination of discrimination on the ground of religion.