Public Defender to Examine Tamar Bachaliashvili Case
Public Defender Nino Lomjaria met with family members of deceased programmer Tamar Bachaliashvili and their lawyer.
According to the Public Defender, she is ready to be involved in the examination of the case and to explore the criminal case materials together with the lawyer of the family. The Public Defender also plans to meet with Prosecutor General Irakli Shotadze and hear answers to questions around the case personally from him.
"The Prosecutor's Office gave the Public Defender full access to the case materials. Given this, a personal meeting with the Prosecutor General is important, since according to the family of the victim, they received certain promises from Irakli Shotadze concerning the investigation," Nino Lomjaria said.
According to the Public Defender, there are a number of questions relating to the case materials and the purpose of the involvement of the Public Defender’s Office is to find out whether the investigation is thorough, critical and objective.
Programmer Tamar Bachaliashvili went missing on July 18, 2020. She was found dead in her car after a 5-day search. An investigation was initially launched under an article pertaining to unlawful deprivation of liberty, while an article pertaining to an action pushing a person to suicide was added later.