OSCE/ODIHR to Prepare Legal Opinion on So-called Agents Draft Law following Public Defender's Appeal
The Public Defender’s Office of Georgia appealed to the OSCE OfficeforDemocratic Institutions and Human Rights(ODIHR) in writing and asked to prepare a legal opinion on the so-called foreign agents draft law initiated in the Parliament of Georgia.
According to publicly disseminated information, based on the appeal of the Public Defender, the OSCE OfficeforDemocratic Institutions and Human Rights has started studying the draft law to assess its compliance with international standards.
The organization emphasizes the importance of freedom of expression and association for the democratic development of Georgia and plans to cooperate with all international partners of Georgia on this important work.
It should be noted that Georgia has undertaken a commitment before the OSCE and other international organizations to develop and adopt its national legislation through open and inclusive public consultations. The need for consultations especially arises when laws affect the activities of the civil sector directly.