Acting Public Defender Holds Meetings in Gori Municipality
On March 2, 2023, acting Public Defender of Georgia Tamar Gvaramadze held several meetings in the Gori municipality.
At the meeting held with the State Representative in Shida Kartli, Mikheil Shakulashvili, the State Representative talked about the projects planned in the Municipality; The parties discussed the difficult situation in the Gori social housing and the rehabilitation of the houses of the families living in the village of Zardiaantkari, Gori municipality.
Later, the acting Public Defender met the persons illegally detained by the Russian occupation forces at different times in the village of Mejvriskhevi, who spoke about the conditions and situation in the isolation cells in the occupied territory.
At the end of the day, Tamar Gvaramadze visited the shelter for victims of domestic violence in Gori, checked the situation in the institution, the functioning of the support services for victims of domestic violence and violence against women, and received information about the vision for future improvement issues.
The Head of the Eastern Georgia Division of the Office, Giorgi Talakhadze, and representatives of the Shida Kartli Regional Office, Ana Janiashvili and Tamar Levanadze, also took part in the meetings.