Public Defender’s Representative Participates in International Forum on Roma Inclusion
On May 27, 2021, Ketevan Shubashvili, Head of the Equality Department of the Public Defender's Office, participated in the Kyiv International Online Forum on Roma Inclusion, which was supported by the European Union and the Council of Europe. She spoke about the problems facing the ethnic Roma population of Georgia.
The forum was opened by Dunja Mijatović, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights. Representatives of national human rights institutions and equality bodies of the participating countries spoke about the rights situation of the Roma people and discussed the ways of addressing the stigmas and other problems faced by them.
At the end of the meeting, participants supported a resolution calling on the responsible institutions of the counties participating in the forum to protect the rights of the Roma people due to their difficult socio-political situation, and urging national human rights institutions and equality bodies to be involved in the relevant legislative and political processes.