Working Discussion on School Textbooks
On July 5, 2023, the Public Defender’s Office held a working discussion with human rights experts involved in the process of reviewing the contents of school textbook mock-ups. The meeting was attended by Elene Ghudushauri, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, and Gvantsa Davitashvili, Head of the Department of Human Rights Education.
The discussion touched on the challenges identified in the process of reviewing school textbooks at different times; Attention was also focused on the growing role of the Public Defender of Georgia in solving the challenges.
The participants in the meeting noted that as a result of many years of joint work aimed at improving the content review process, its various aspects had been improved. However, there are still challenges that require the deepening of cooperation with the parties involved in the process.
The meeting was held within the framework of the partnership programme between the Public Defender’s Office and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).