Meeting with Head of Anti-Corruption Bureau
On June 2, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Rajden Kuprashvili, Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau.
At the introductory meeting, Rajden Kuprashvili introduced the work strategy, main directions and plans of the newly created Anti-Corruption Bureau to the Public Defender. The conversation also touched upon the mandate of the Public Defender’s Office and the prospects of future cooperation between the two institutions. The Public Defender showed interest in the development of the anti-corruption strategy of Georgia and the activities planned in the direction of protecting the rights of whistleblowers.
First Deputy Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze and Deputies of the Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, Tamta Kachkachishvili and Ana Kalandadze, were also present at the meeting.