Meeting with Vocational College Teachers, Students and Public Schools Teachers
On October 17, 2023, representatives of the Department of Human Rights Education of the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia, Gvantsa Davitashvili and Giorgi Kvirikashvili, together with representatives of the regional division of the Office, Irma Mchedlidze and Murdakhan Guseinov, held meetings with teachers enrolled in a vocational programme being carried out in Marneuli, as well as students and civic education teachers of public schools.
The representatives of the Public Defender introduced the activities of the Office in the direction of integrating human rights-related information in preschool education to the vocational college teachers and students. The participants in the meetings focused on the use of methods aimed at teaching human rights in educational practice and the positive practice in this direction. They also talked about the importance of having a human rights textbook and an independent module on children's rights during trainings.
Civic education teachers of public schools paid special attention to the use of practical methods in human rights education. At the same time, teachers working in Azerbaijani sector noted that the translation of school textbooks was difficult for children to understand. The conversation also touched on the importance of continuous trainings on various rights-related issues in schools.