Public Defender’s Meeting with Members of Council of Ethnic Minorities
On December 18, 2023, Public Defender Levan Ioseliani met with members of the Council of Ethnic Minorities of the Public Defender of Georgia.
At the opening of the meeting, the Public Defender spoke about the integration of ethnic minorities living in Georgia, emphasized the importance of receiving quality education in the official language, participating in management at the local level, and at the same time, preserving the ethnic-cultural identity.
The Coordinator of the Council of Ethnic Minorities, Koba Chopliani, presented a report on the work style of the Council, activities carried out, monitoring, recommendations developed and the nearest plans.
During the discussion, the members of the Council discussed problems existing in terms of the integration and protection of the rights of ethnic minorities and thanked the Public Defender and his office for the many years of support.