Meeting on Growing Number of Attacks on Tbilisi Pride Office
On October 5, 2020, the Public Defender’s Office held a working meeting to discuss the growing number of systemic attacks on Tbilisi Pride office and its employees in recent months with the involvement of all parties. The meeting was attended by the Adviser to the Prime Minister for Human Rights, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office, international organizations and Tbilisi Pride.
Since May 17, 2020, radical groups have thrown paints and eggs at the building of the organization several times. They also stole the organization’s flag. In addition, assemblies have been periodically held at the entrance to the building, during which hate speech was used and threats were made against the LGBT+ community.
Representatives of Tbilisi Pride talked in detail about the violations they have encountered in recent months. Representatives of state agencies presented information about their responses to the violations against the LGBT+ community and other measures taken by the state. Solutions to the problems and the steps to be taken in the future were also discussed at the meeting.
The Public Defender will organize similar meetings in the future too.