Meeting with Central Election Commission Chairman
On June 13, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Giorgi Kalandarishvili, Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC).
The parties discussed the activities carried out by the Central Election Commission in the direction of realization of the right of persons with disabilities to vote and the implementation of the recommendations of the Public Defender.
The CEC Chairman informed the Public Defender about the activities of the CEC working groups and noted that representatives of the Public Defender were actively engaged in the groups working on issues of persons with disabilities and ethnic minorities.
"It is very important for us, from the perspective of human rights, that the realization of the will of persons with disabilities be guaranteed at the polling station, without any obstacles. It is important to ensure adapted environment, where they will be able to fully participate in the elections", said Levan Ioseliani.
The parties also discussed the introduction of electronic technologies in the election process and agreed on prospects of the deepening of future cooperation.