Deputy Public Defender Meets with Expert Group Responsible for Monitoring Implementation of Istanbul Convention
On November 10, 2021, Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze met with the delegation of GRAVIO - the independent expert body responsible for monitoring the implementation of the Council of Europe Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence (GREVIO).
The Deputy Public Defender reviewed the situation of violence against women and domestic violence, including the development of legislative and institutional mechanisms in the country, as well as practical issues. She also briefed the guests on the mandate of the Public Defender and spoke about the activities carried out in this direction.
Ekaterine Skhiladze also spoke about challenges, in particular, access to justice for victims of sexual violence, the high rate of femicide (gender-motivated killings of women), the need for preventive measures, the deteriorated situation in the wake of the coronavirus pandemic and the recommendations of the Public Defender of Georgia in this direction.