8th Annual Special Report on Situation of Equality in Georgia
On April 11, 2023, the Public Defender of Georgia presented the 8th annual report on the situation of equality in Georgia. The report reviews the obstacles encountered by women, persons with disabilities, representatives of religious and ethnic minorities, members of the LGBT+ community and other vulnerable groups in terms of realization of their right to equality in various areas in 2022. At the end of the report, recommendations are given to the respective respondents.
In the reporting period, the Public Defender examined 153 cases of alleged discrimination. Most of them - 20% - were related to alleged discrimination based on dissenting opinions. 13-13% of the applicants pointed to discrimination based on sex/gender and disability. 11% referred to discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity, and 10% of applicants argued about discrimination on the ground of ethnic origin. Protected ground of nationality/citizenship was indicated in 7% and political opinion in 4% of the applications. Alleged discrimination based on religion and trade union membership was found in 2-2% of the cases. Discriminatory treatment based on other grounds accounted for 18% of the applications.
In 2022, the Public Defender prepared 10 recommendations, 3 general proposals and 2 amicus curiae briefs on equality issues.