Thematic Report of Human Rights House: Situation of Human Rights Defenders in Georgia - Obstacles and Challenges
On December 9, 2020, Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, participated in an online event organized by the Human Rights House to discuss the situation of human rights defenders in Georgia.
"Human Rights Day is an important opportunity to recall and appreciate all the activists who, despite many obstacles, work hard to establish a high standard of human rights in the country. The Public Defender of Georgia has been attentively monitoring the challenges facing human rights defenders in recent years and has been assessing the situation of human rights defenders in an separate chapter of the parliamentary report since 2018," said the First Deputy Public Defender.
Taking into account the problems existing in the field of protection of human rights defenders, the Public Defender developed a methodological document in 2020 - "Guide to Working on Issues of Human Rights Defenders", which explains the international standard of the concept of human rights defenders, essence of their activities and obligations of the State; highlights the role and functions of the national human rights institutions, as well as the activities of the Public Defender's Office to create a safe and supportive environment for human rights defenders.
The thematic report on “Situation of Human Rights Defenders in Georgia - Obstacles and Challenges" was presented at the online meeting; the situation of human rights defenders, including in the context of COVID-19, the need for support services and other problems were also discussed at the event.