Public Defender Meets with Chairman of Government of Adjara
On March 29, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, who is visiting Batumi, met with Tornike Rizhvadze, Chairman of the Government of Adjara.
Tornike Rizhvadze congratulated the Public Defender on his election to the position, wished him success and expressed readiness for further cooperation. Levan Ioseliani introduced the priorities and future plans of the Public Defender's Office to the Chairman of the Government of Adjara. The parties talked about the measures being taken for the protection of human rights.
The conversation also touched upon the transfer of an appropriate building to the Public Defender’s Office. Levan Ioseliani noted that the Public Defender’s Adjara regional office does not have its own space in Batumi and has been renting work space for years. The Chairman of the Government of Adjara expressed his readiness to solve this problem and said that his administration would find a suitable space in the near future.