Public Defender Responds to the Burning of EU Flag by Alt-Info Supporters in front of Parliament
"We must not forget that pursuant to the Constitution of Georgia, all constitutional bodies, within their powers, shall take all measures to ensure the full integration of Georgia into the European Union and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
Taking down and burning the flag of the European Union, raised in front of the highest legislative body of Georgia in order to express the country’s pro-Western course, and similar insulting actions are not only an obstacle to European integration, but also an insult to the historical choice of the Georgian people relating to the foreign course of the country, which is enshrined in the Constitution.
Of course, any group of people has the right to freedom of assembly and expression, within the legal limits, however, any assembly must be peaceful, must not lead to violence and must not contradict the constitutional principles of the country," said Public Defender Levan Ioseliani.