Public Defender Receives Information about Problems Facing Vale Settlement Population
On August 25, 2023, the Public Defender of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, visited a settlement in the town of Vale, Akhaltsikhe municipality, met the locals and listened to their problems.
"The living conditions of these people deserves harsh criticism. They have no water in their houses, no bathrooms, no natural gas. In addition, the buildings they live in are on the verge of collapse, and families with young children and older people are constantly facing a threat to health and life. The settlement has no road and, therefore, is not provided with public transport. These people are completely abandoned and excluded.
I will try to appeal to all who can improve the conditions of these people. There are only few places in Georgia in such a deplorable condition, which requires a quick response and a timely solution," said Levan Ioseliani.
The Public Defender left Vale for Akhaltsikhe, where he met with Samtskhe-Javakheti Governor Besik Amiranashvili, and, in addition to the problems facing the population of the Vale settlement, the issues of integration of the minorities living in the region and the knowledge of the official language were discussed.