Deputy Public Defender of Georgia Meets with Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania
On June 2, 2022, Giorgi Burjanadze, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, met with Mr Mantas Adomėnas, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania, who is paying an official visit to Georgia.
The topics discussed at the meeting included the legal and political challenges on the way to obtaining EU candidate status, relevant activities of the Public Defender’s Office and various criminal cases, which are of particular interest to Western partners.
Giorgi Burjanadze thanked the Vice-Minister for expressing unwavering support to Georgia in European structures.
The meeting was also attended by Mariam Tavdgiridze, Head of the International Relations Division of the Public Defender's Office, Mr Andrius Kalindra, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania to Georgia, and Mr Saulius Daniūnas, Director of the Eastern Neighbourhood Policy Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania.